Mersey Birders

Birding the North West

 Lancashire Bird Report now on sale.  Lancashire Breeding Bird Atlas now available.

(Click on picture to buy)

Lancashire County Bird List




 
   English Name                       Scientific Name

  1. Mute Swan                                       Cygnus olour
  2. Bewick's Swan                                Cygnus columbianus
  3. Whooper Swan                                Cygnus cygnus
  4. Bean Goose                                     Anser fabalis
  5. Pink-footed Goose                          Anser brachyrhynchus
  6. White-fronted Goose                      Anser albifrons
  7. Lesser White-fronted Goose          Anser erythropus
  8. Greylag Goose                                 Anser anser
  9. Snow Goose                                     Anser caerulescens
  10. Greater Canada Goose                    Branta canadensis
  11. Barnacle Goose                               Branta leucopsis
  12. Brent Goose                                     Branta bernicula
  13. Egyptian Goose                               Alopechen aegyptiacus
  14. Ruddy Shelduck                              Tadorna ferruginea
  15. Shelduck                                          Tadorna tadorna
  16. Mandarin                                          Aix galericulata
  17. Wigeon                                             Anas penelope
  18. American Wigeon                            Anas americana
  19. Gadwall                                            Anas strepera
  20. Teal                                                   Anas crecca
  21. Green-winged Teal                          Anas carolinensis
  22. Mallard                                             Anas platyrhynchus
  23. Pintail                                               Anas acuta
  24. Garganey                                         Anas querquedula
  25. Blue-winged Teal                            Anas discors
  26. Shoveler                                           Anas clypeata
  27. Red-crested Pochard                      Netta rufina
  28. Pochard                                            Aythya farina
  29. Ring-necked Duck                           Aythya collaris
  30. Ferruginous Duck                            Aythya nyroca
  31. Tufted Duck                                     Aythya fuligula
  32. Scaup                                               Aythya marila
  33. Lesser Scaup                                   Aythya affinus
  34. Eider                                                 Somateria mollissima
  35. Harlequin Duck                               Histrionicus histrionicus
  36. Long-tailed Duck                            Clangula hyemalis
  37. Common Scoter                              Melanitta nigra
  38. Surf Scoter                                      Melanitta perspicillata
  39. Velvet Scoter                                  Melanitta fusca
  40. Goldeneye                                       Bucephala clangula
  41. Smew                                              Mergullus albellus
  42. Red-breasted Merganser              Mergus serrator
  43. Goosander                                      Mergus merganser
  44. Ruddy Duck                                    Oxyura jamaicensis
  45. Red Grouse                                     lagopus lagopus
  46. Black Grouse                                  Tetrao tetrix
  47. Red-legged Partridge                    Alectoris rufa
  48. Grey Partridge                               Perdix perdix
  49. Quail                                               Coturnix coturnix
  50. Pheasant                                        Phasianus colchicus
  51. Red-throated Diver                       Gavia stellata
  52. Black-throated Diver                    Gavia arctica
  53. Great Northern Diver                    Gavia immer
  54. Little Grebe                                    Tachybaptus ruficollis
  55. Pied-billed Grebe                          Podilymbus podiceps
  56. Great Crested Grebe                     Podiceps cristatus
  57. Red-necked Grebe                        Podiceps grisegena
  58. Slavonian Grebe                            Podiceps auritus
  59. Black-necked Grebe                     Podiceps nigricollis
  60. Fulmar                                           Fulmarus glacialis
  61. Soft-plumaged Petrel                   Pterodroma mollis
  62. Cory's Shearwater                        Calonectris diomedea
  63. Sooty Shearwater                         Puffinous griseus
  64. Manx Shearwater                         Puffinus puffinus
  65. Balearic Shearwater                    Puffinus mauretanicus
  66. Little Shearwater                         Puffinus assimilis
  67. Storm Petrel                                 Hydrobates pelagicus
  68. Leach's Storm Petrel                   Oceanodroma leucorhoa
  69. Gannet                                          Moras bassanus
  70. Cormorant                                    Phalacrocorax carbo
  71. Shag                                             Phalacrocorax aristotelis
  72. Bittern                                          Botaurus stellaris
  73. American Bittern                         Botaurus lentiginosus
  74. Little Bittern                                Ixobrytus minutus
  75. Night Heron                                 Nycticorax nycticorax
  76. Squacco Heron                            Ardeola ralloides
  77. Cattle Egret                                 Bulbucus ibis
  78. Little Egret                                   Egretta garzetta
  79. Great White Egret                       Egretta alba
  80. Grey Heron                                  Ardea cinerea
  81. Purple Heron                               Ardea purpurea
  82. Black Stork                                  Ciconia nigra
  83. White Stork                                 Ciconia ciconia
  84. Glossy Ibis                                  Plegadis falcinellus
  85. Spoonbill                                     Platalea leucorodia
  86. Honey Buzzard                           Pernis apivorus
  87. Black Kite                                    Milvus migrans
  88. Red Kite                                      Milvus milvus
  89. White-tailed Eagle                     Haliaeetus albicilla
  90. Marsh Harrier                            Circus aeruginosus
  91. Hen Harrier                                Circus cyaneus
  92. Montagu's Harrier                     Circus pygargus
  93. Goshawk                                    Accipiter gentilis
  94. Sparrowhawk                            Accipiter nisus
  95. Buzzard                                      Buteo buteo
  96. Rough-legged Buzzard             Buteo lagopus
  97. Golden Eagle                             Aquila crysaetos
  98. Osprey                                       Pandion hailiaetus
  99. Kestrel                                       Falco tinnunculus
  100. Red-footed Falcon                    Falco vespertinus
  101. Merlin                                        Falco columbarius
  102. Hobby                                        Falco subbuteo
  103. Eleonora's Falcon                     Falco eleonorae
  104. Gyr Falcon                                 Falco rusticolus
  105. Peregrine                                  Falco peregrinus
  106. Water Rail                                 Rallus aquaticus
  107. Spotted Crake                           Porzana porzana
  108. Corncrake                                  Crex crex
  109. Moorhen                                    Gallinula chloropus
  110. Coot                                           Fulica atra
  111. Crane                                         Grus grus
  112. Little Bustard                            Tetrax tetrax
  113. Oystercatcher                           Haematopus ostralegus
  114. Black-winged Stilt                    Himantopus himantopus
  115. Avocet                                        Recurvirostra avosetta
  116. Stone Curlew                             Burhinus oedicnemus
  117. Collared Pratincole                   Glareola pratincola
  118. Black-winged Pratincole          Glareola nordmanni
  119. Little Ringed Plover                  Charadrius dubius
  120. Ringed Plover                           Charadrius hiaticula
  121. Kentish Plover                          Charadrius alexandrinus
  122. Dotterel                                     Charadrius morinellus
  123. Pacific Golden Plover               Pluvialis fulva
  124. American Golden Plover          Pluvialis dominica
  125. Golden Plover                           Pluvialis apricaria
  126. Grey Plover                               Pluvialis squatarola
  127. White-tailed Plover                  Vanellus leucurus 
  128. Sociable Plover                         Vanellus gregarius
  129. Lapwing                                     Vanellus vanellus
  130. Knot                                            Calidris canutus
  131. Great Knot                                 Calidris tenuirostris
  132. Sanderling                                 Calidris alba
  133. Little Stint                                  Calidris minuta
  134. Temminck's Stint                      Calidris temminckii
  135. White-rumped Sandpiper         Calidris fuscicollis
  136. Baird's Sandpiper                     Calidris bairdii
  137. Pectoral Sandpiper                   Calidris melanotos
  138. Semi-palmated Sandpiper       Calidris pusilla
  139. Curlew Sandpiper                     Calidris ferruginea
  140. Purple Sandpiper                      Calidris maritima
  141. Dunlin                                        Calidris alpina
  142. Broad-billed Sandpiper            Limicola falcinellus
  143. Stilt Sandpiper                          Micropalama himantopus
  144. Buff-breasted Sandpiper         Tryngites subruficollis
  145. Ruff                                            Philomachus pugnax
  146. Jack Snipe                                 Lymnocryptes minutus
  147. Common Snipe                          Gallinago gallinago
  148. Great Snipe                                Gallinago media
  149. Long-billed Dowitcher              Limnodromus scolopaceus
  150. Woodcock                                  Scolopax rusticola
  151. Black-tailed Godwit                  Limosa limosa
  152. Bar-tailed Godwit                     Limosa lapponica
  153. Whimbrel                                  Numenius phaeopus
  154. Curlew                                       Numenius arquata
  155. Spotted Redshank                    Tringa erythropus
  156. Redshank                                  Tringa totanus
  157. Marsh Sandpiper                      Tringa stagnatilis
  158. Greenshank                              Tringa nebularia
  159. Lesser Yellowlegs                    Tringa flavipes
  160. Green Sandpiper                      Tringa ochropus
  161. Wood Sandpiper                       Tringa glareola
  162. Common Sandpiper                  Tringa hypoleucos
  163. Spotted Sandpiper                    Actitis macularia
  164. Turnstone                                  Arenaria interpres
  165. Wilson's Phalarope                   Steganopus tricolor
  166. Red-necked Phalarope             Phalaropus lobatus
  167. Grey Phalarope                         Phalaropus fulicarius
  168. Pomarine Skua                         Stercorarius Pomarinus
  169. Arctic Skua                               Stercorarius parasiticus
  170. Long-tailed Skua                      Stercorarius longicaudus
  171. Great Skua                               Catharacta skua
  172. Mediterranean Gull                 Larus melanocephalus
  173. Franklin's Gull                         Larus Pipixcan
  174. Laughing Gull                          Larus atricilla
  175. Little Gull                                 Larus minutus
  176. Sabine's Gull                           Larus sabini
  177. Bonaparte's Gull                     Larus philadelphia
  178. Black-headed Gull                  Larus ridibundus
  179. Ring-billed Gull                      Larus delawarensis
  180. Common Gull                          Larus canus
  181. Lesser Black-backed Gull      Larus Fuscus
  182. Herring Gull                            Larus argentatus
  183. Yellow-legged Gull                 Larus michahellis
  184. Iceland Gull                            Larus glaucoides
  185. Glaucous Gull                         Larus hyperboreus
  186. Great Black-backed Gull       Larus marinus
  187. Ross's Gull                             Rhodostethia rosea
  188. Kittiwake                               Rissa tridactyla
  189. Ivory Gull                              Pagophila eburnea
  190. Gull-billed Tern                     Sterna nilotica
  191. Caspian Tern                         Sterna caspia
  192. Sandwich Tern                      Sterna sandvicensis
  193. Roseate Tern                         Sterna dougallii
  194. Common Tern                        Sterna hirundo
  195. Arctic Tern                             Sterna paradisaea
  196. Forster's Tern                        Sterna forsteri
  197. Little Tern                              Sterna albifrons
  198. Whiskered Tern                     Chlidonias hybridus
  199. Black Tern                              Chlidonias niger
  200. White-winged Black Tern     Chlidonias leucopterus
  201. Guillemot                                Uria aalge
  202. Brunnich's Guillemot             Uria lomvia
  203. Razorbill                                  Alca torda
  204. Black Guillemot                      Cepphu grylle
  205. Little Auk                                 Alle alle
  206. Puffin                                       Fratercula arctica
  207. Pallas's Sandgrouse               Syrrhaptes paradoxus
  208. Feral Pigeon                            Columba livia
  209. Stock Dove                              Columba oenas
  210. Woodpigeon                            Columba palumbus
  211. Collared Dove                          Streptopelia decaocto
  212. Turtle Dove                              Streptopelia turtur
  213. Ring-necked Parakeet            Psittacula krameri
  214. Cuckoo                                     Cuculus canorus
  215. Barn Owl                                  Tyto alba
  216. Little Owl                                  Athene noctua
  217. Tawny Owl                               Strix aluco
  218. Long-eared Owl                       Asio otus
  219. Short-eared Owl                      Asio flammeus
  220. Tegmalm's Owl                        Aegolius funereus
  221. Nightjar                                    Caprimulgus europaeus
  222. Swift                                         Apus apus
  223. Alpine Swift                             Apus melba
  224. Little Swift                               Apus affinis
  225. Kingfisher                                Alcedo atthis
  226. Bee-eater                                 Merops apiaster
  227. Roller                                        Coracias garrulus
  228. Hoopoe                                     Upupa epops
  229. Wryneck                                   Jynx torquilla
  230. Green Woodpecker                  Picus viridis
  231. Great Spotted Woodpecker     Dendrocopos major
  232. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker   Dendrocopos minor
  233. Woodlark                                  Lullula arborea
  234. SkyLark                                     Aluada arvensis
  235. Shorelark                                  Eremophila alpestris
  236. Sand Martin                              Riparia riparia
  237. Swallow                                    hirundo rustica
  238. Red-rumped Swallow              Hirundo daurica
  239. House Martin                            Delichon urbica
  240. Richard's Pipit                          Anthus novaeseelandiae
  241. Tawny Pipit                              Anthus campestris
  242. Tree Pipit                                  Anthus trivialis
  243. Meadow Pipit                           Anthus pratensis
  244. Red-throated Pipit                  Anthus cervinus
  245. Rock Pipit                                Anthus petrosus
  246. Water Pipit                              Anthus spinoletta
  247. Yellow Wagtail                        Motacilla flava
  248. Citrine Wagtail                        Motacilla citreola
  249. Grey Wagtail                           Motacilla cinerea
  250. Pied Wagtail                            Motacilla alba
  251. Waxwing                                  Bombycilla garrulus
  252. Dipper                                      Cinclus cinclus
  253. Wren                                         Troglodytes troglodytes
  254. Dunnock                                   Prunella modularis
  255. Robin                                        Erithacus rubecula
  256. Thrush Nightingale                 Luscinia luscinia
  257. Nightingale                              Luscinia megarhynchos
  258. Bluethroat                                Luscinia svecica
  259. Black Redstart                         Phoenicurus ochruros
  260. Redstart                                   Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  261. Whinchat                                 Saxicola rubetra
  262. Stonechat                                Saxicola torquata
  263. Wheatear                                 Oenanthe oenanthe
  264. Pied Wheatear                         Oenanthe pleschanka
  265. Black-eared Wheatear            Oenanthe hispanica
  266. Desert Wheatear                     Oenanthe deserti
  267. Ring Ouzel                               Turdus torquatus
  268. Blackbird                                 Turdus merula
  269. Fieldfare                                  Turdus pilaris
  270. Song Thrush                            Turdus philomelos
  271. Redwing                                   Turdus iliacus
  272. Mistle Thrush                           Turdus viscivorus
  273. Cetti's Warbler                         Cettia cettia
  274. Grasshopper Warbler              Locustella naevia
  275. Savi's Warbler                          Locustella luscinioides
  276. Aquatic Warbler                       Acrocephalus paludicola
  277. Sedge Warbler                         Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  278. Marsh Warbler                         Acrocephalus palustris
  279. Reed Warbler                           Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  280. Great Reed Warbler                 Acrocephalus arundinaceus
  281. Icterine Warbler                      Hippolais icterina
  282. Melodious Warbler                  Hippolais polyglotta
  283. Dartford Warbler                     Sylvia undata
  284. Subalpine Warbler                  Sylvia cantillans
  285. Sardinian Warbler                   Sylvia melanocephala
  286. Barred Warbler                        Sylvia nisoria
  287. Lesser Whitethroat                  Sylvia curruca
  288. Whitethroat                              Sylvia communis
  289. Garden Warbler                       Sylvia borin
  290. Blackcap                                   Sylvia atricapilla
  291. Greenish Warbler                    Phylloscopus trochiloides
  292. Pallas's Warbler                      Phylloscopus proregulus
  293. Yellow-browed Warbler         Phylloscopus inornatus
  294. Dusky Warbler                        Phylloscopus fuscatus
  295. Wood Warbler                         Phylloscopus sibilatrix
  296. Chiffchaff                                Phylloscopus collybita
  297. Willow Warbler                       Phylloscopus trochilus
  298. Goldcrest                                 Regulus regulus
  299. Firecrest                                  Regulus ignicapilla
  300. Spotted Flycatcher                 Muscicapa striata
  301. Red-breasted Flycatcher       Ficedula parva
  302. Pied Flycatcher                       Ficedula hypoleuca
  303. Bearded Tit                              Panurus biarmicus
  304. Long-tailed Tit                         Aegithalos caudatus
  305. Marsh Tit                                  Parus palustris
  306. Willow Tit                                 Parus lugubris
  307. Crested Tit                               Parus cristatus
  308. Coal Tit                                     Parus ater
  309. Blue Tit                                     Parus caeruleus
  310. Great Tit                                   Parus Major
  311. Nuthatch                                  Sitta europaea
  312. Wallcreeper                             Tichodrama muraria
  313. Treecreeper                             Certhia familiaris
  314. Penduline Tit                           Remiz pendulinus
  315. Golden Oriole                          Oriolus oriolus
  316. Isabelline Shrike                     Lanius isabellinus
  317. Red-backed Shrike                  Lanius collurio
  318. Great Grey Shrike                    Lanius excubitor
  319. Woodchat Shrike                     Lanius senator
  320. Jay                                            Garrulus glandarius
  321. Magpie                                      Pica pica
  322. Nutcracker                                Nucifraga caryocatactes
  323. Chough                                      Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
  324. Jackdaw                                    Corvus monedula
  325. Rook                                          Corvus frugilegus
  326. Carrion Crow                             Corvus corone
  327. Hooded Crow                            Corvus cornix
  328. Raven                                        Corvus corax
  329. Starling                                     Sturnus vulgaris
  330. Rose-coloured Starling            Sturnus roseus
  331. House Sparrow                         Passer domesticus
  332. Tree Sparrow                            Passer montanus
  333. Chaffinch                                   Fringilla coelebs
  334. Brambling                                  Fringilla montifringilla
  335. Serin                                          Serinus serinus
  336. Greenfinch                                Carduelis chloris
  337. Goldfinch                                   Carduelis carduelis
  338. Siskin                                         Carduelis spinus
  339. Linnet                                         Carduelis cannabina
  340. Twite                                          Carduelis flavirostris
  341. Common Redpoll                       Carduelis cabaret
  342. Arctic Redpoll                            Carduelis hornemanni
  343. Crossbill                                     Loxia curvirostra
  344. Common Rosefinch                   Bucanetes githagineus
  345. Bullfinch                                    Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  346. Hawfinch                                   Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  347. Blackpoll Warbler                     Dendroica striata
  348. Ovenbird                                   Seiurus aurocapilla
  349. Song Sparrow                           Melopiza melodia
  350. White-crowned Sparrow          Zonotrichia leucophrys
  351. Dark-eyed Junco                      Junco hyemalis
  352. Lapland Bunting                       Calcarius lapponicus
  353. Snow Bunting                           Plectrophenax nivalis
  354. Yellowhammer                          Emberiza citrinella
  355. Cirl Bunting                               Emberiza cirlus
  356. Ortolan Bunting                        Emberiza hortulana
  357. Little Bunting                            Emberiza pusilla
  358. Reed Bunting                            Emberiza schoeniclus
  359. Black-headed Bunting             Emberiza melanocephala
  360. Corn Bunting                             Miliaria calandra
top of page

Site Last Updated

13th Jan 2014

On this day rare birds from the past

Monday, Oct 16 All Day
Monday, Oct 23 All Day
Wednesday, Nov 22 All Day
Friday, Dec 8 All Day

Photo Equipment Used

The photos on this site are mainly digi-scoped thru a Leica 77 telescope, using a Nikon Coolpix 995 3.4 MP for the older shots and the more recent shots are with a Fujifilm Finepix Z20 10 MP and a Samsung NV9  hand held to the eye-piece.

Also a Canon DSLR 40D with a 28-90 mm, 80-200mm lenses, 350D, Sigma 500mm f4,5 APO EX DG HSM, 7D.

Current Local Weather

Moon Phases

CURRENT MOON

Send to a friend

Google Translator

Visitor Count

Google +1 Button